Coordinating Council, Staff and US Green Party National Committees

GPWA Coordinating Council for 2024-2025


Elected members

Amber Garlan – At-Large

Colin Bartlett – At-Large

Daniel Bumbarger – Secretary

Lisa Canar – Treasurer

Margaret Elisabeth – Chair

Starlene Rankin – At-Large

TBD – At-Large

TBD – Deputy Treasurer


Local Chapter Representatives

Daniel Bumbarger – South Sound Greens

Alice Green – Green Party of Seattle

TBD – Green Party of Whatcom County


Forming Chapter Organizers

TBD – SW Washington

Darrian Black – Central Washington

Brian Frisbie – Mid-Columbia

TBD – Spokane County

Krista Paradise – Olympic Peninsula

Starlene Rankin – South King County

Woody Deryckx – Skagit County


GPWA Staff

Starlene Rankin – Organizer

Carlotta Abrams – Fundraiser


GPUS National Committee — GPWA Delegates for 2024-2025

Margaret Elisabeth – GPUS Delegate

Starlene Rankin – GPUS Delegate

Alice Green – GPUS Alternate


GPUS Committee Representatives

Accreditation Committee – Colin Bartlett (May 2023 – May 2025), Noah Martin (May 2023 – May 2025), Brian Frisbie (May 2024 – May 2026); Daniel Bumbarger, Co-Chair (Lavender Caucus, Feb 2023 – Feb 2025)

Animal Rights Committee – Starlene Rankin (Lavender Caucus, April 2022 – April 2024)

Annual National Meeting Committee – N/A

Apportionment Tabulation Committee – N/A

Ballot Access Committee – N/A

Banking and Monetary Reform Committee – SC Liaison – Margaret Elisabeth (July 2022 – July 2024)

Bylaws, Rules, Policies and Procedures Committee – Rick Morrow (May 2022 – May 2024)

Coordinated Campaign Committee – Scott Laugenour (May 2022 – December 2024)

Credentials Committee – N/A

Dispute Resolution Committee – N/A

Diversity Committee – Daniel Bumbarger (May 2022 – May 2024); Starlene Rankin (Women’s Caucus, March 2022 – March 2024); SC Liaison – Margaret Elisabeth (July 2022 – July 2024)

Eco Action Committee – Colin Bartlett (Lavender Caucus, October 2022 – April 2024)

Fundraising Committee – Daniel Bumbarger (Lavender Caucus, May 2023 – May 2025); SC Liaison – Margaret Elisabeth (July 2022 – July 2024)

International Committee – Colin Bartlett (Lavender Caucus, April 2022 – April 2024)

Media Committee – Starlene Rankin (January 2024 – April 2026); Alice Green (July 2023 – April 2025)

Outreach Committee – N/A

Peace Action Committee – N/A

Presidential Campaign Support Committee – Lisa Canar (Aug 2023 – Aug 2025), Noah Martin (May 2023 – May 2025)

Steering Committee – Margaret Elisabeth, Co-Chair (July 2022 – July 2024)


Link to all GPUS Committees.