Coordinating Council, Staff and US Green Party National Committees

GPWA Coordinating Council for 2022-2023


Elected members

Daniel Bumbarger – Secretary

Lisa Canar – Treasurer

Margaret Elisabeth – Chair

Matthew Villata – At-Large

Starlene Rankin – At-Large


Local Chapter Representatives

Daniel Bumbarger – South Sound Greens

Lisa Canar – Green Party of Seattle

Stoney Bird – Green Party of Whatcom County


Forming Chapter Organizers

Bob Cone – SW Washington

Darrian Black – Central Washington

Frank Lockwood – Mid-Columbia

Isaiah Motta – Spokane County

Krista Paradise – Olympic Peninsula

Starlene Rankin – South King County

Woody Deryckx – Skagit County


GPWA Staff

Starlene Rankin – Organizer

Carlotta Abrams – Fundraiser

GPUS National Committee — GPWA Delegates for 2022-2023

Margaret Elisabeth – GPUS Delegate

Scott Laugenour – GPUS Delegate

Noah Martin – GPUS Alternate


GPUS Committee Representatives

Accreditation Committee – Colin Bartlett (March 2021 – March 2023), Noah Martin (March 2021 – March 2023), Daniel Bumbarger, Co-Chair (Lavender Caucus, April 2021 – April 2023)

Animal Rights Committee – Starlene Rankin (Lavender Caucus, April 2022 – April 2024)

Annual National Meeting Committee – Starlene Rankin (Lavender Caucus, Dec 2022 – Dec 2024)

Apportionment Tabulation Committee – N/A

Ballot Access Committee – N/A

Banking and Monetary Reform Committee – SC Liaison – Margaret Elisabeth (July 2022 – July 2024)

Bylaws, Rules, Policies and Procedures Committee – Rick Morrow (May 2022 – May 2024)

Coordinated Campaign Committee – Scott Laugenour (May 2022 – May 2024)

Credentials Committee – N/A

Dispute Resolution Committee – N/A

Diversity Committee – Daniel Bumbarger (May 2022 – May 2024); Starlene Rankin (Women’s Caucus, March 2022 – March 2024)

Eco Action Committee – Colin Bartlett (Lavender Caucus, October 2022 – April 2024)

Fundraising Committee – Starlene Rankin (Nov 2022 – Nov 2024); Daniel Bumbarger (Lavender Caucus, April 2021 – April 2023)

International Committee – Noah Martin (May 2022 – May 2024), Scott Laugenour (May 2022 – May 2024); Brent Mitchel-Gaudet (May 2022 – May 2024)

Media Committee – Starlene Rankin (Lavender Caucus, April 2022 – April 2024)

Outreach Committee – Noah Martin (June 2021 – June 2023)

Peace Action Committee – Molly Feather (Lavender Caucus, April 2021 – April 2023)

Presidential Campaign Support Committee – Frank Lockwood, observer (January 2022 – January 2024); Margaret Elisabeth, observer (January 2022 – January 2024)

Steering Committee – Margaret Elisabeth, Co-Chair (July 2022 – July 2024)


Link to all GPUS Committees.